Thanks to all who participated in the Malt Madness XI.

There were 277 entries judged and 145 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stMike ToddReynard Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndMichael HermanBlackberry Solera28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdSteve GroffStrawberry Berliner29A: Fruit Beer

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Malty European Lager (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDerek CregerUggly Otter European Lager4C: Helles Bock
2ndAlex StyczenRocktoberfest4B: Festbier
3rdFrank J Schlipf IiiHelles Hot, Take This With You.4A: Munich Helles

Table 2: German Pils (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter Leas
Zur Hupfen Fur Bob5D: German Pils
2ndAugust ComstockGerman Pils5D: German Pils
3rdAdam RostenUncle Joe"s Pilsner 5D: German Pils

Table 3: Amber & Dark European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid Barber3470 Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndAlex StyczenRocktoberfest6A: Marzen
3rdSteven LandgrenDunkel Und Malzig8A: Munich Dunkel

Table 4: Hybrid Beers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTyler LundFreyr Kolsch5B: Kolsch
2ndBrian PeckJorts1C: Cream Ale
3rdGary CookBusiness Casual5B: Kolsch

Table 5: American & German Wheat Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGreg Martin
Co-Brewer: Kyle Martin
Covhefe 10A: Weissbier
2ndChris BellinaWheats Happening1D: American Wheat Beer
3rdMichael CaffeeWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock

Table 6: English Ales (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh WeikertBag O’ Nails Bitter11B: Best Bitter
2ndDouglas DinwoodieBig Red Bitter (Cask)11C: Strong Bitter
3rdDouglas DinwoodieBig Red Bitter11B: Best Bitter

Table 7: Scottish & British Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMike ToddReynard Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild
2ndMelissa Titus
Co-Brewer: Dean Titus
Brown Eyed Girl13B: English Brown Ale
3rdSeth ClearwaterNew Ports And Old Growth13B: English Brown Ale

Table 8: Pale American Ale (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBlake Strobl
Co-Brewer: Gary Strobl
Strobl’s House Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndTom HrzicBetween The Beer And Me18A: Blonde Ale
3rdFrank J Schlipf IiiPack Fill Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 9: American Amber & Brown Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stCindy SerdikoffAmerican Brown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndMatthew KnuttelSpider-Man19A: American Amber Ale
3rdMonty Leach
Co-Brewer: Tracy Leach
Corduroy Brown19C: American Brown Ale

Table 10: Porters & Stouts (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stFreddy MartinoBlackout Stout20C: Imperial Stout
2ndSeth ClearwaterTempus Fugit20B: American Stout
3rdJohn LitakRussian Snow Job20C: Imperial Stout

Table 11: India Pale Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh WeikertCalling Bird India Ale12C: English IPA
2ndFreddy MartinoSelf-Loathing Ipa21A: American IPA
3rdJames MarshallHbc342 Fun21A: American IPA

Table 12: Specialty IPA (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGary CookWarp Zone 221B: Specialty IPA
2ndJosh WeikertSomething Dark21B2: Black IPA
3rdDan Feltimo Old Red Eyes21B4: Red IPA

Table 13: Strong Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJosh WeikertJump The Gun Wheat Wine22D: Wheatwine
2ndLee KexelDoppel Good9A: Doppelbock
3rdMatt KingDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock

Table 14: Sour Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJordan WilliamsFlanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndMichael HermanCherry Flintstone23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdBryan RugglesBerliner23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 15: Belgian Ale (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAlex StyczenPraying Monk24A: Witbier
2ndDouglas DinwoodieEn Garde24C: Biere de Garde
3rdMichael CaffeePaletown Balgian Ale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Table 16: Strong Belgian & Trappist Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSeth ClearwaterFck Gordon25B: Saison
2ndJohn LitakPair With Milk Steak26B: Belgian Dubbel
3rdDouglas ArmstrongBelgian Saison25B: Saison

Table 17: American Wild Ale (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael HermanBlackberry Solera28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndMichael HermanDragon Fruit Passion Fruit BA Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Summer Saison28A: Brett Beer

Table 18: Fruit Beer (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSteve GroffStrawberry Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
2ndSteve GroffWineberry Berliner29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMatthew BerniardTake Me Away Ipa29A: Fruit Beer

Table 19: Spice/Herb/Vegetable Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stGregg BonsteinBasil Saison30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDavid LiebermanGruit Of Circumstance30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdJosh Weikert
Co-Brewer: Barbara Weikert
Earl Grey Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 20: Smoked & Wood Aged Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid LiebermanApplewood Shlemiel Schlemazel Hassenpfeffer Lichtenhainer32B: Specialty Smoked Beer
2ndDavid LiebermanLet The Mother Burn Rauchbier32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdDoug Klumpp
Co-Brewer: Jason Palsgrove
Smokey And We Planned It32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 21: Specialty, Historical & Alternative Grain Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRich CarrollCherry Bomb34C: Experimental Beer
2ndJoel PiazzaAll These Flavors And You Choose To Be Salty27A1: Gose
3rdBryan RugglesGose27A1: Gose

Table 22: Cider & Perry (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAndrew David
Co-Brewer: Brian Williams
Ipc (India Pale Cider)C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices
2ndDouglas ArmstrongHard CiderC1A: New World Cider
3rdBrian Williams
Co-Brewer: Andrew David
Red Rider Cherry CiderC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
HMBrian Williams
Co-Brewer: Andrew David
Centennial CiderC2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 23: Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJon SobelGinger Lovers Session MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndFreddy MartinoOrange Blossom MeadM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdBob SlonakerMelt Your Face Off MeadM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead